fbpx

IFI International: March 2021


4-8 March // Chicago Irish Film Festival // The Edge of Chaos, The Evening Redness in the South, I Never Cry, The Winter Lake, Arracht, The Hunger, A Call to Arts, Tomorrow is Saturday, Violet Gibson: The Irish Woman Who Shot Mussolini, What is Going to Happen Next.
Shorts Program 1 – Somewhere, Sometime: Ballast, How to Rob a Witch, I Like Chicken but I Don’t Like That, Sister This, Brute, Mourning Murder, 60 Days of Hell, The Final Performance, Bitch, Operator
Shorts Program 2 – Desperate Measures: Stay Safe, Stay Home, Stay Sane?, The Blocks, Cost You Nothing, How to Fall in Love in a Pandemic, Ciúnas [Silence], The Lucky Man, Lockdown Upside Down, Ascending Grade, Lucky, Crooked
Shorts Program 3 – All in a Day: The Long Summer – Still to Come?, We Don’t Choose How, The West Kerry Cowboy, Christy, Back Home, Paddy’s Day ’90, The Mountain Keg, The Ferry
Shorts Program 4 – Life Lessons: Fisherman, Kickabout, A Cat Called Jam, Shielding Nico, Cat, Mini Hugh, 4X4, The First Step, Paddy, Getting In
Shorts Program 5 – Suprises: At Heart and Soul, A Better You, Expiry Date, Grow Old With Me, Sign of the Times, Tyre Kickers, Wet & Soppy, The Widow, An Irish Underdog Story, The Yellow Dress
Amazing Animation – shorts curated by Dublin Animation Festival: After You, Bright Side, The Beekeeper, Don’t Forget the Bread, Far Isle, Meowngrel, Rawr, Ruslan, Shoot, Streets of Fury, The Voyage, To the Stars, Unhinged
Green Way Film Agency shorts: Rough, Spread the Wings, Kathleen was Here, Flicker, Hunger
// Chicago, USA


4-14 March // Capital Irish Film Festival // Arracht, Tomorrow is Saturday, Phil Lynott: Songs for While I’m Away, The Racer, The Hunger: The Story of the Irish Famine, Boys from County Hell, Wolfwalkers, Song of the Sea, The Secret of Kells, True North: The First Generation, The 8th, Martin McGuinness: I Fought, I Made Peace, I Made Politics, Wildfire, Playback, Here are the Young Men.
Shorts Program 1: Time Traveller, Ascending Grace, Wet & Soppy, A Better You, Reunion, We Don’t Choose How
Shorts Program 2: Spread the Wings, Flicker, How to Fall in Love in a Pandemic, The Dead Hands of Dublin, Cúl an Tí
// Online and presented in association with AFI Silver, Silver Spring, Washington, USA


12-21 March; extended to 28 March following government guidelines // Belgrade Irish Festival / Beogradski irski festival // Beckett on Film [Cultural Centre Parobrod], Wonder Walls, Sea Fever, Seamus Heaney and the music of what happens, This Ain’t No Disco, Shooting the Darkness, The Great Book of Ireland [in cinema + online], Kevin Roche: The Quiet Architect, The Hunger: The Story of the Irish Famine [online], 50 Years of the Troubles: A Journey Through Film, Arracht [online] // Kinoteka, Belgrade, Serbia // Online events are presented on IFI International with Serbian subtitles.


15-20 March // British & Irish Film Festival Luxembourg // The Winter Lake, Wildfire // Online event is presented on IFI International.


17-21 March // Irish Film Festa Rome presents Silverstream // Arracht, The Hunger: The Story of the Irish Famine, Wildfire // Rome, Italy // Online event is presented on IFI International with Italian subtitles.


17-21 March // Irish Film Festival Boston // Cumar: A Galway Rhapsody, Arracht, The Hunger: The Story of the Irish Famine, A Bump Along the Way, The Man Who Wanted to Fly, The Last Right, Katie, Metal Heart, When Women Won.
Shorts programme 1: Father Father, Featherweight, 134, HALO, Silence, Honest, Streets of Fury
Shorts programme 2: The Bird and the Whale, Ruby, Paddy, A White Horse, Mother, One Night at a Time, The Ferry
Shorts programme 3: New Irish Short Documentaries: The Last Organist, Sunny Side Up, The Workhouse Prodigy, The Night is Black and the Day is White, Maid in America, Coming Home: Ag Teacht Abhaile, The Vasectomy Doctor, Saoirse, Strong at the Broken Places
Brief Encounters: IFI & WFTI Short Film Showcase: Break Us, Match, Pat, ‘Life, Boat, Home’, The Grass Ceiling, Saving Grace, Welcome to a Bright White Limbo, Grace Alone, Procession
// Boston, USA // Online event is presented on IFI International.


17 March – 14 April // Regards d’Ailleurs Festival édition Jeune Public // Sing Street, Handsome Devil, Into the West, Song of the Sea // Dreux, France


25-28 March // San Francisco Irish Film Festival: documentary edition // When Women Won, The Lonely Battle of Thomas Reid, Let Your Colours Run Free, The Great Book of Ireland // San Francisco, USA // Online event is presented on IFI International.


17-28 March // Irish Film Festival Russia // Wolfwalkers, Broken Law, Poster Boys, Tomorrow is Saturday, The Winter Lake, Wild Mountain Thyme, Rose Plays Julie, Calm with Horses, Wildfire.
Comedy shorts: The Lucky Man, Ascending Grace, How to Fall in Love in a Pandemic, Algorithm, Ballast, Dead Run, Operator // KARO 11 Oktyabr, Moscow + KARO Varshavsky Express, St. Petersburg, Russia


27 March + 01 April // Hong Kong Gay & Lesbian Film Festival // Closing film: Dating Amber // Hong Kong, China // Presented in association with the Consulate General of Ireland, Hong Kong

The IFI International programme is supported by Culture Ireland.

Screenings

Cinema Calendar